Aerial Battle Between Tricolored Heron and Snowy Egret
Photograph - Photography
Fine Art Americas (FAA) watermark does NOT appear on sold art as FAA removes the watermark before each sold copy is "museum quality" printed onto canvass, photo-paper, metal, acrylic or any of FAA's many other available medias regardless of which one is chosen by the buyer.
COPYRIGHT DISCLOSURE NOTICE: THIS IS A COPYRIGHTED, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED PROTECTED IMAGE.
WE are honored the following art groups have featured our "Aerial Battle Between Tricolored Heron and Snowy Egret" image:
1 - Poetic Poultry: May 16, 2017
2 - Wild Birds Of The World: May 17, 2017
3 - Created by Southern Artists: May 23, 2017
4 - Animal Photographs: May 24, 2017
5 - Images That Excite You: May 28, 2017
Deb captured this incredible fighting scene between this tricolored heron and the snowy egret on Sunday, May 14, 2017 while we visited the bird rookery at the Alligator Farm located in St. Augustine, Florida. Of course, we are not sure what caused the conflict but suspect it had something to do with a nest. Now for some interesting information about these two gorgeous birds of nature.
The tricolored heron (Egretta tricolor), formerly known in North America as the Louisiana heron, is a small heron. It is a resident breeder from the Gulf states of the United States and northern Mexico south through Central America and the Caribbean to central Brazil and Peru. There is some post-breeding dispersal to well north of the nesting range.
Tricolored heron's breeding habitat is sub-tropical swamps. It nests in colonies, often with other herons, usually on platforms of sticks in trees or shrubs. In each clutch, 3–7 eggs are typically laid.
This species measures from 56 to 76 cm (22 to 30 in) long and has a wingspan of 96 cm (38 in). The slightly larger male heron weighs 415 g (14.6 oz) on average, while the female averages 334 g (11.8 oz). It is a medium-large, long-legged, long-necked heron with a long pointed yellowish or greyish bill with a black tip. The legs and feet are dark.
Adults have a blue-grey head, neck, back and upperwings, with a white line along the neck. The belly is white. In breeding plumage, they have long blue filamentous plumes on the head and neck, and buff ones on the back.
The snowy egret (Egretta thula) is a small white heron. The genus name comes from the Provençal French for the little egret aigrette, a diminutive of aigron, "heron". The species name thula is the Araucano for the Black-necked Swan, applied to this species in error by Chilean naturalist Juan Ignacio Molina in 1782.
The snowy egret is the American counterpart to the very similar Old World little egret, which has established a foothold in the Bahamas. At one time, the beautiful plumes of the snowy egret were in great demand by market hunters as decorations for women's hats. This reduced the population of the species to dangerously low levels. Now protected in the United States by law, under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, this bird's population has rebounded.
All visits to our FAA-Pixels art sites are welcomed, encouraged and appreciated. Please visit often and, if you will, tell your friends and family about our art sites. They may find something they like and thank you for the tip.
"Art Enhances Life"
Bill and Deb Hayes
May 15th, 2017
Viewed 1,401 Times - Last Visitor from Beverly Hills, CA on 01/31/2023 at 9:06 PM