Fine Art Americas (FAA) watermark does NOT appear on sold art as FAA removes the watermark before each copy is museum quality printed on canvas, photo-paper, metal, acrylic or any of FAA’s many other available medias regardless of which one is chosen by the buyer.
COPYRIGHT DISCLOSURE NOTICE: THIS IS A COPYRIGHTED, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED PROTECTED IMAGE. IT IS ALSO MONITORED FOR ILLEGAL PIRACY DOWNLOADS BY PIXSY.
This American Bald Eagle Incoming image was captured with a Nikon D850 camera along with a Nikon 200-500MM lens on October 31, 2018 by yours truly, Bill.
This bald eagle actually chased away the previously posted osprey I titled "Time To Fly" as the eagle used the exact same dead tree limb the osprey had been perched on to perch itself. My mind was racing with the thought from the eagle to the osprey "move over - the big bird is here" when I saw what was happening. I was surprised I was able to capture both of these raptors well enough to be able to post them since I was so excited by this aerial wildlife action.
Now for a few facts about this species, which makes for some interesting reading if I may write.
With acute eyesight and swift flying ability, the Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) is a magnificent bird of prey unique to North America.
Adult bald eagles, both male and female, have a distinctive white head and tail, and a body and wings of a dark brown color. Their beak and feet are bright yellow. The average size of a full grown eagle is 30 to 32 inches tall, and has a wingspan measuring six to seven feet. Male bald eagles weigh between 7 and 10 pounds, with females being considerably larger, and weighing up to 14 pounds. Young eagles, or “eaglets,” have plumage that is brown and speckled with white, and have a dark brownish-black beak. The eagle will not develop a distinguished white head and tail until they are 4 to 5 years old.
Bald Eagles are a monogamous bird, which means they stay with the same mate their entire life. If either bird happens to die, the eagle will find a new mate. Every mating season, which occurs anywhere from late September to early April (depending on the region), the female eagle will lay one to three eggs. She lays the eggs about five to ten days after mating. Both sexes take turns incubating the eggs for 32 to 35 days until they hatch. After the eaglets have hatched, the young will remain in the nest for 10 to 12 weeks while both parents share the responsibility of feeding them. After they have learned to fly and hunt, the eaglets leave the nest. However, disease, starvation, bad weather, and predation cause more than 50% of eagles to perish during their first year. If the eagle survives, it can live about 20 to 30 years in the wild.
All visits to our FAA-Pixels art sites are welcomed, encouraged and appreciated. Please visit often.
"Art Enhances Life"
Bill and Deb Hayes
November 7th, 2018
Viewed 555 Times - Last Visitor from Warrington, P2 - United Kingdom on 01/28/2023 at 10:24 PM