Fine Art Americas (FAA) watermark does NOT appear on sold art as FAA removes the watermark before each sold copy is "museum quality" printed onto canvass, photo-paper, metal, acrylic or any of FAA's many other available medias regardless of which one is chosen by the buyer.
COPYRIGHT DISCLOSURE NOTICE: THIS IS A COPYRIGHTED, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED PROTECTED IMAGE.
WE are honored to write the following art group has featured our "Perfect Landing" image:
1 - Poetic Poultry: 6/16/2017
2 - Wild Birds Of The World: 6/17/2017
3 - A Birding Group-Wings: 6/17/2017
4 - Coastal Waterbirds - Shorebirds: 6/18/2017
5 - Wildlife One A Day: 6/18/2017
6 - FAA Portraits - Birds: 6/22/2017
I, Bill, captured this image of this gorgeous great egret as it landed on the top branch of a tree located at the bird rookery on the Alligator Farm, which is located in Saint Augustine, Florida on Hwy A1A. Deb and I were there on May 17, 2017 when I made this shot with my Nikon D810 and Sigma 150-600mm lens attached with a 1.4 extender for longer reach.
Now for a few facts about this species.
The great egret (Ardea alba), also known as the common egret, large egret or (in the Old World) great white egret or great white heron is a large, widely distributed egret, with four subspecies found in Asia, Africa, the Americas, and southern Europe. Distributed across most of the tropical and warmer temperate regions of the world. It builds tree nests in colonies close to water.
The great egret is a large heron with all-white plumage. Standing up to 1 m (3.3 ft) tall, this species can measure 80 to 104 cm (31 to 41 in) in length and have a wingspan of 131 to 170 cm (52 to 67 in). Body mass can range from 700 to 1,500 g (1.5 to 3.3 lb), with an average of around 1,000 g (2.2 lb). It is thus only slightly smaller than the great blue or grey heron (A. cinerea). Apart from size, the great egret can be distinguished from other white egrets by its yellow bill and black legs and feet, though the bill may become darker and the lower legs lighter in the breeding season. In breeding plumage, delicate ornamental feathers are borne on the back. Males and females are identical in appearance; juveniles look like non-breeding adults. Differentiated from the intermediate egret (Mesophoyx intermedius) by the gape, which extends well beyond the back of the eye in case of the great egret, but ends just behind the eye in case of the intermediate egret.
It has a slow flight, with its neck retracted. This is characteristic of herons and bitterns, and distinguishes them from storks, cranes, ibises, and spoonbills, which extend their necks in flight. The great egret walks with its neck extended and wings held close. The great egret is not normally a vocal bird; it gives a low hoarse croak when disturbed, and at breeding colonies, it often gives a loud croaking cuk cuk cuk and higher-pitched squawks.
All visits to our FAA-Pixels art sites are welcomed, encouraged and appreciated. Please visit often and, if hou will, please tell your friends and family about our art sites. They may find something they like and thank you for the tip.
"Art Enhances Life"
Bill and Deb Hayes
June 12th, 2017
Viewed 882 Times - Last Visitor from Fairfield, CT on 09/22/2023 at 6:54 AM