Fine Art Americas (FAA) watermark does NOT appear on sold art as FAA removes the watermark before each sold copy is "museum quality" printed onto canvass, photo-paper, metal, acrylic or any of FAA's many other available medias regardless of which one is chosen by he buyer.
COPYRIGHT DISCLOSURE NOTICE: THIS IS A COPYRIGHTED & ALL RIGHTS RESERVED PROTECTED IMAGE.
WE are very happy to write the following highly respected art groups have featured our "Determination" image on the date indicated by each group's name:
1 - Pictures For Present: 4/16/2017
2 - Images That Excite You: 4/16/2017
3 - A Birding Group - Wings: 4/16/2017
4 - Animal Photographs: 4/16/2017
5 - Created by Southern Artists: 4/16/2017
6 - Poetic Poultry: 4/17/2017
7 - Birds In Focus: 4/17/2017
8 - Wild Birds Of The World: 4/18/2017
9 - FAA Portraits - Birds: 4/18/2017
I, Bill, photographed this magnificent tricolor heron as it took long striding steps across the tree branches with the most determined focused look in the one eye I could see, hence the title name. This scene was captured at the Alligator Farm located in Saint Augustine, Florida on April 13, 2017. There are many large beautiful birds in nature but this has to be one of the most colorful, at least in my opinion. Sorry to write, Deb was not able to accompany me on this trip to the "Farm" so she missed out on that beautiful day of photographing those gorgeous birds. Now for a few interesting facts about this species.
The tricolored heron (Egretta tricolor), formerly known in North America as the Louisiana heron, is a small heron. It is a resident breeder from the Gulf states of the United States and northern Mexico south through Central America and the Caribbean to central Brazil and Peru. There is some post-breeding dispersal to well north of the nesting range.
Tricolored heron's breeding habitat is sub-tropical swamps. It nests in colonies, often with other herons, usually on platforms of sticks in trees or shrubs. In each clutch, 3–7 eggs are typically laid.
This species measures from 56 to 76 cm (22 to 30 in) long and has a wingspan of 96 cm (38 in). The slightly larger male heron weighs 415 g (14.6 oz) on average, while the female averages 334 g (11.8 oz). It is a medium-large, long-legged, long-necked heron with a long pointed yellowish or greyish bill with a black tip. The legs and feet are dark.
Adults have a blue-grey head, neck, back and upperwings, with a white line along the neck.
The belly is white. In breeding plumage, they have long blue filamentous plumes on the head and neck, and buff ones on the back.
The tricolored heron stalks its prey in shallow or deeper water, often running as it does so. It eats fish, crustaceans, reptiles, and insects.
All visits to our FAA-Pixels art sites are welcomed, encouraged and appreciated. Please visit often and, if you will, tell your friends and family about our art sites. They may find something they like and thank you for the tip.
"Art Enhances Life"
Bill and Deb Hayes
April 15th, 2017
Viewed 1,191 Times - Last Visitor from Beverly Hills, CA on 01/23/2023 at 10:35 PM