Fine Art Americas (FAA) watermark does NOT appear on sold art as FAA removes the watermark before each sold copy is "museum quality" printed onto photo-paper, canvass, metal, acrylic or any of FAA's many other available medias regardless of which one is chosen by the buyer.
COPYRIGHT DISCLOSURE NOTICE: THIS IS A COPYRIGHTED, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED PROTECTED IMAGE.
We are very proud to write our "Flight Of The Great Egret" has been featured by the following highly respected art groups;
1 - Pictures For Present: Featured on February 20, 2017
2 - All Art Welcome: Featured on February 20, 2017
3 - Coastal Water Birds - Shore Birds: Featured on February 24, 2017
4 - Wildlife One A Day: Featured on February 26, 2017
Deb and I were on the gorgeous Jekyll Island, Georgia on Saturday, February 18, 2017 photographing all things of interest. As we neared a marsh area there were several birds searching around in the shallow water looking for food. Among them was this beautiful Great Egret. WE both captured several images of this egret but I, Bill, was the lucky one to make this flight capture as it flew barely above the marsh line. Now for some information regarding this wonderful bird.
The great egret (Ardea alba), also known as the common egret, large egret or (in the Old World) great white heron, is a large, widely distributed egret, with four subspecies found in Asia, Africa, the Americas, and southern Europe. Distributed across most of the tropical and warmer temperate regions of the world. It builds tree nests in colonies close to water.
The great egret is a large heron with all-white plumage. Standing up to 1 m (3.3 ft) tall, this species can measure 80 to 104 cm (31 to 41 in) in length and have a wingspan of 131 to 170 cm (52 to 67 in). Body mass can range from 700 to 1,500 g (1.5 to 3.3 lb), with an average of around 1,000 g (2.2 lb). It is thus only slightly smaller than the great blue or grey heron (A. cinerea). Apart from size, the great egret can be distinguished from other white egrets by its yellow bill and black legs and feet, though the bill may become darker and the lower legs lighter in the breeding season. In breeding plumage, delicate ornamental feathers are borne on the back. Males and females are identical in appearance; juveniles look like non-breeding adults. Differentiated from the intermediate egret (Mesophoyx intermedius) by the gape, which extends well beyond the back of the eye in case of the great egret, but ends just behind the eye in case of the intermediate egret.
It has a slow flight, with its neck retracted. This is characteristic of herons and bitterns, and distinguishes them from storks, cranes, ibises, and spoonbills, which extend their necks in flight. The great egret walks with its neck extended and wings held close. The great egret is not normally a vocal bird; it gives a low hoarse croak when disturbed, and at breeding colonies, it often gives a loud croaking cuk cuk cuk and higher-pitched squawks.
All visits to our FAA-Pixels art sites are welcomed, encouraged and appreciated. Please visit often and, if you will, tell your friends and family about our art sites. They may find something they like and thank you for the tip.
"Art Excites and Soothes Life"
Bill and Deb Hayes
February 19th, 2017
Viewed 1,425 Times - Last Visitor from Cupertino, CA on 11/27/2022 at 3:23 PM